Board Members

The board structure includes eleven members, consisting of seven citizen members, not employed in library or information services, and four library or information service workers representing academic, public regional libraries, schools media centers and special libraries. The citizen members were appointed by the cooperating regional system boards of the Great River Regional Library (GRRL) and the East Central Regional Library (ECRL) systems. The number of representatives from each library system is determined in proportion to population, with a minimum of two citizen representatives from any system.  For additional information about length of term or other details, see the CMLE Bylaws.

Librarian Seats

Vi Bergquist, Vice President of Library & IT Services (Treasurer)
St. Cloud Technical & Community College
1540 Northway Drive
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Academic Library Representative
Email: vbergquist@sctcc.edu
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Maria Burnham, Media Specialist
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
1835 Osauka Rd. NE
Sauk Rapids, MN 55379
K-12 School Media Representative
Email: maria.burnham@isd47.org
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Karen Pundsack, Executive Director (President)
Great River Regional Library
1300 West St. Germain St.
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Public Library Representative
Email: karenp@grrl.lib.mn.us
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Susan Schleper, Librarian (Vice President)
CentraCare Health – Health Science Library
1406 6th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Special Library Representative
Email: schlepers@centracare.com
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2017

ECRL Citizen Appointees

Robert Jensen
Mora, MN
ECRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Wendy Kafka                                       Wahkon, MN 
ECRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2023

GRRL Citizen Appointees

Seal Dwyer
St. Cloud, MN
GRRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Mary Eberley
Elk River, MN
GRRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Bernice Berns
St. Cloud, MN
GRRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Gail McCarty (Secretary)
Sartell, MN
GRRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Gloria Palmer
Staples, MN
GRRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2019

CMLE Executive Director

Mary Jordan, CMLE Executive Director
Central Minnesota Libraries Exchange (CMLE)
570 1st St. SE
St. Cloud, MN 56304
CMLE Executive Director
Work Phone: 320-257-1937
Email: admin@cmle.org

Alternate Members

Kathy Parker, Director of Libraries and Media, College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University
Collegeville, MN 56374
Alternate Academic Library Representative
Email: kparker@csbsju.edu
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Shelly Ash, Media Specialist
Milaca High School
500 Hwy 23 W.
Milaca, MN 56353
Alternate K-12 School Media Representative
Email: shelly.ash@milaca.k12.mn.us
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Barbara Misselt, Executive Director
East Central Regional Library
244 South Birch Street
Cambridge, MN 55008
Alternate Public Library Representative
Email: bmisselt@ecrl.lib.mn.us
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Jessie Storlien, Archivist
Stearns History Museum
235 S 33rd Ave
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Alternate Special Library Representative
Email: jstorlien@stearns-museum.org
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Barbara Kruschel
Princeton, MN
Alternate ECRL Citizen Appointee
Final Term Expires: 12/31/2023

We support libraries!